Report An Emergency
Locations
Champion's Fans

"Mr. Jim Clark was my point of contact with Champion; he was courteous, professional and extremely helpful. It was a pleasure doing business with him. The members of all of the crews, water removal/drying, carpet layers and packers were courteous, professional, arrived on time, and completed work in a timely manner. In addition, they were friendly. We are very pleased with Champion's response and work and I will gladly recommend Champion to others. I will express my satisfaction with Champion to USAA." - Water Damage in Fayetteville, GA

"I have never been as impressed with a great group of young men. Very professional, efficient and knowledgeable of their line of work. Considering the age of my crew; they out-performed the middle and older aged men I have worked with in similar job requests. Thank you!!! Big kudos to Colby...loved this kid!!!" - Water Damage in Ellenwood, GA

"The crew was super courteous and professional. They also showed a level of compassion that was an unexpected surprise. They also took the extra step to explain every step." - Water Damage in Jonesboro, GA

"If I hadn't seen the damage beforehand, afterwards I wouldn't have know it had occurred. Great group of people both repairing and managing the crews." - Water Damage in Peachtree City, GA

“Champion has done a super job in getting the house squared away. All of their employees and subcontractors have been professional, courteous and helpful in answering our many questions and keeping us informed of schedules and other matters.” - Fire Damage in Peachtree City, GA

READ MORE

Search Our Website
« Ready Georgia Pet Caption Contest | Main | DISASTER PREPAREDNESS ON A BUDGET »
Tuesday
Sep032013

Disaster Preparedness Quiz

1.  How much water per person per day should your disaster supply kit have?

A. One gallon
B. One liter
C. Two gallons
D. Twelve ounces

The answer is A - one gallon per person per day for at least three days.
  
2. Which of the following is not a safe water source in the home?

A. Melted ice cubes
B. Water beds
C. Toilet tank
D. Hot water tank

The answer is B - water beds.  Water from water beds should be avoided because pesticidal chemicals are in the plastic casing of the bed and chemicals have probably been added to the water to prevent the growth of algae, fungi, and bacteria. This water is only safe for hand-washing and laundering. The water from the toilet tank (not the bowl) is safe to drink unless chemical treatments have been added.

3. True or False: When you evacuate, you should leave your pets because they will be safer in your home with food and water than traveling.

The answer is False - the single most important thing you can do to protect your pets is to take them with you when you evacuate. Animals left behind in a disaster can easily be injured, lost or killed. Animals left inside your home can escape through storm damaged areas, such as broken windows. Animals turned loose to fend for themselves are likely to become victims of exposure, starvation, predators, contaminated food or water, or accidents. Leaving dogs tied or chained outside in a disaster is a death sentence.

4. If there is a chance that the water you drink might be contaminated, you should:

A. Drink it anyway
B. Add 16 drops of chlorine per gallon to disinfect it
C. Don’t drink it no matter what

The answer is B - Add 16 drops of chlorine per gallon to disinfect it.

5. What is the number one disaster-related killer in the United States?

A. Flood
B. Fire
C. Tornado
D. Earthquake

The answer is A - flood.

6. Why is it important to have enough emergency supplies to last you 72 hours?

A. Most of the immediate effects of disasters will cede within this time
B. 72 hours should give you enough time to figure out how to evacuate on your own
C. Most families do not have the space to store more supplies than will last 72 hours
D. It often takes emergency personnel 72 hours to reach you in the case of a disaster

The answer is D - it often takes emergency personnel 72 hours to reach you in the case of a disaster.

7. Where is the worst place to be during a tornado?

A. Outside
B. In a basement
C. In a mobile home
D. In a vehicle

The answer is C - the majority of tornado deaths are mobile home fatalities. FEMA recommends that mobile home residents evacuate immediately and seek the lowest floor of a nearby building or shelter. If no buildings are available, lie flat in a ditch, covering your head with your hands. Do not seek shelter under a bridge or overpass or in a car, and watch for flying debris.

8. If your car breaks down during a snowstorm or extreme cold, what should you do?

A. Bundle up and go look for help
B. Raise your hood to attract attention, crack the window and warm the engine
C. Put your hazard lights on and avoid running the engine to preserve gas
D. Roll up all the windows, bundle up and turn the heat on as high as it will go

The answer is B - leaving your car during a storm can be dangerous, so only leave if you can see help. Otherwise, raise the hood to attract attention and run the car's engine for 10 minutes each hour to keep warm, making sure to clear the exhaust pipe of snow to avoid carbon monoxide poisoning. Conserve battery power by turning on the lights only when the engine is running.

9. True or False: To keep cool in excessive heat, you should drink very cold water.

The answer is False - drinking chilled water in excessive heat can lead to stomach cramps. Instead, drink room temperature water before you're thirsty, and steer clear of liquids that contain alcohol and large amounts of sugar. Sport drinks will keep you hydrated and replenish salt and minerals that you lose when you sweat.

10. In the event of an emergency, which agencies will accept your pets?

A. The Red Cross and the Humane Society of the United States
B. FEMA and The Humane Society of the United States
C. FEMA and The Red Cross
D. Your local animal shelter

The answer is A - although you can't take your pets with you to Red Cross shelters, the Red Cross and Humane Society will set up places where you can keep your pets. Make sure to pack an emergency kit for them similar to the one you've packed for yourself, including food, ID and any medications.

11. What are the signs of carbon monoxide (CO) poisoning?

A. There are no symptoms
B. A rash and sore throat
C.  Headache, dizziness, weakness, nausea and vomiting
D. Loss of appetite and constipation

The answer is C - accidental CO poisoning kills 500 people each year. If you are experiencing headache, dizziness, weakness, nausea, vomiting, chest pain and confusion, you should seek help immediately. Never use generators, grills, camp stoves or other gasoline or charcoal-burning devices inside your home or garage, and make sure to have at least one carbon monoxide detector in your home.

12. How many gallons of water will fit in the average bathtub?

A. 24
B. 36
C. 42
D. 50

The answer is B - a bathtub can hold 36 or more gallons of water, depending on its size.

References (6)

References allow you to track sources for this article, as well as articles that were written in response to this article.
  • Response
    Response: richard goozh
    Disaster Preparedness Quiz - EMERGENCY WATER AND SMOKE REMOVAL BLOG - Atlanta Fire, Water & Storm Damage Restoration | Champion Construction Systems
  • Response
    Response: richard goozh
    Disaster Preparedness Quiz - EMERGENCY WATER AND SMOKE REMOVAL BLOG - Atlanta Fire, Water & Storm Damage Restoration | Champion Construction Systems
  • Response
    Disaster Preparedness Quiz - EMERGENCY WATER AND SMOKE REMOVAL BLOG - Atlanta Fire, Water & Storm Damage Restoration | Champion Construction Systems
  • Response
    Response: jobs search in nyc
    Disaster Preparedness Quiz - EMERGENCY WATER AND SMOKE REMOVAL BLOG - Atlanta Fire, Water & Storm Damage Restoration | Champion Construction Systems
  • Response
    The digital display is designed to show CO levels in parts per million, and it’s updated every 15 seconds.
  • Response
    Response: quiz, trivia
    [...]Disaster Preparedness Quiz - EMERGENCY WATER AND SMOKE REMOVAL BLOG - Atlanta Fire, Water & Storm Damage Restoration | Champion Construction Systems[...]

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>